Day

Time

Level

Description

Instructor

Notes

Bellydance (Classical and Cabaret)

 

Sunday

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Intermediate / Advanced

Technique Intensive

Cynthia

Preregister

 

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Beginner

 

Linda

 

 

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

All Levels Welcome

Teenie Genies (Age 5 to 11)

Kinetta

Preregister

 

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Intermediate

 

Linda

 

Monday

9:30 am - 10:30 am

Beginner

 

Moya

 

 

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Beginner

 

Kinetta

 

 

7:05 pm - 8:05 pm

Advanced

 

Linda

 

Tuesday

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Beginner

 

Sarin

 

 

7:15 pm - 8:15 pm

Intermediate

 

Shakira Massood-Ali

Closed Class

 

7:15 pm - 8:15 pm

Intermediate

Locks, Pops, and Shimmies

Sarin

 

Thursday

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Beginner

 

Jenna

 

 

7:30 pm - 8:30 pm

Beginner

 

Shakira Massood-Ali

North Campus

 

8:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Intermediate

 

Jenna

 

 

8:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Intermediate

 

Shakira Massood-Ali

North Campus

Saturday 10:00 am - 11:00 am Beginner   Shakira Massood-Ali  

 

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Intermediate

 

Shakira Massood-Ali

 

Bollywood

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chicago Style Steppin'

 

 

 

 

 

 

Classical Indian

Thursday

3:00 pm - 9:00 pm

 

Nritya School of Dance

Padmini Chari

 

Country-Western

Saturday

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

All Levels Welcome

Two Step, Polka, Waltz, West Coast Swing

Steve Divekar

 

Drumming

Monday

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

All Levels Welcome

Afro-Cuban

Jorge Orta 'Cro-Cro'

 

Wednesday 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm All Levels Welcome Afro-Cuban Jorge Orta 'Cro-Cro'  
Thursday 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Beginner Middle-Eastern Mike Garcia  

 

8:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Intermediate / Advanced

Middle-Eastern

Mike Garcia

 

Fitness Saturday 8:00 am - 9:00 am All Levels Welcome Cross Body Fit Robert McNeil  
  10:00 am - 11:00 am All Levels Welcome Fit Club Houston (Team H.E.A.T. Houston) Ana Encarnacion  
Flamenco

Tuesday

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Level 1 (Beginner)

Sevillanas

Alex Simmons

Houston City Dance Studio

 

 

 

8:00 pm - 9:30 pm

Level 2

Alegrias

Alex Simmons

Thursday

7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Level 3

Bulerias

Alex Simmons

Gulf Coast Swing Saturday 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm All Levels Welcome Stationary Two Step Steve Divekar  
Hula, Polynesian, Tahitian

 

 

 

 

 

 

Salsa

 

 

 

 

 

 

Samba

Wednesday

8:00 pm - 9:00 pm

All Levels Welcome

Brazilian Samba

Sal Maktoub

 

Step

 

 

 

 

 

 

Zumba

 

 

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer: Real life sometimes interferes with plans, all event dates, times, and prices are subject to change without notice. Please check back frequently for updates.

 

Pregregistration is requested for certain classes since these classes may not meet each week.

 

Sirrom Studio Class Cards may be used for any Bellydance class as well as Mike's Drumming classes or Pat's Flamenco class.

All other class rates and payments are handled individually by each instructor.

 


Copyright 2013.  This site and its contents are proprietary material of Sirrom Studio.

Personal photographs appear by permission of their subjects. Obtain written permission for use of text or graphics.

Updated 1/21/13